Kost v. Avon Products, Inc.
[…] (Def.’s Renewed Mot. for Summ. J. at 2 [Doc. # 32].) 3 II. Discussion Plaintiff’s brings her products liability action under the CPLA, which “provides the exclusive remedy against a seller of a defective product.” Sylvan R. Shemitz Designs, Inc. v. Newark Corp., 291 Conn. 224, 231 (2009); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572m(b) (noting that the CPLA covers “all claims or actions brought for personal injury … caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging, or labeling of any product.”) To establish a claim under the CPLA, “the plaintiff must prove that: (1) the defendant was engaged in the business of selling the product; (2) the product was in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the consumer or user; (3) the defect caused the injury for which compensation was