Ridgeway v. Royal Bank of Scotland Group, et al
[…] promissory estoppel and negligent misrepresentation claims are precluded by
statutory preemption principles. For the same reasons as the Court articulated in
the decision on the motion to dismiss, the Court finds that Ridgeway’s
promissory estoppel and negligent misrepresentation claims are not precluded
by the doctrine of statutory preemption. See [Dkt. #40, MTD Decision, p. 32-40].
The Court also stresses that Ridgeway’s promissory estoppel and negligent
misrepresentation claims are not redundant or duplicative of his CTFMLA claim
or a claim under Conn. Gen. Stat. §31-71f.9 Although these claims are based on
9 RBS argues that Conn. Gen. Stat. §31-71f preempts Ridgeway’s negligent
misrepresentation claim. Section 31-71f requires that each employer “(1) [a]dvise
his employees in writing, at the time of hiring, of the rate of remuneration, hours
of employment and wage payment schedules, and (2) make available to his
employees, either in writing or through a posted notice maintained in a place
accessible to his employees, any employment practices and policies or change
therein with regard to wages, vacation pay, sick leave, health and welfare benefits
and comparable matters.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §31-71f. However, Ridgeway’s
negligent misrepresentation claim is not predicated on RBS’s failure to make
available to Ridgeway its policies with regard to health and welfare benefits, but
rather on Hewitt’s misstatements that Ridgeway was entitled to take leave under