Ridgeway v. Royal Bank of Scotland Group, et al
[…] not intended to function as an exclusive remedy to aggrieved employees.
Therefore, where RBS has failed to present any authority indicating that the
provisions of the CTFMLA preclude common law claims of promissory estoppel
and given the CTFMLA’s non-exclusivity provision, the Court will not preclude
Ridgeway from raising a claim of promissory estoppel in conjunction with his
CTFMLA claim.
The Court is similarly unable to hold that Ridgeway’s Connecticut common
law claim of promissory estoppel is precluded by the FMLA, given the express
language of Section 2651(b) of the FMLA, stating that “[n]othing in this Act or any
amendment made by this Act shall be construed to supersede any provision of
any State or local law that provides greater family or medical leave rights than the
rights established under this Act or any amendment made by this Act.” 29 U.S.C.
§2651(b). Section 2651(b) of the FMLA “makes clear that the Act will not curtail
rights established by any state or local law” which is “proof that Congress did
not wish for federal law—and therefore federal courts—to control the field in this
35
area of litigation.