Ridgeway v. Royal Bank of Scotland Group, et al
[…] the commissioner shall send each party a written copy
of the commissioner's decision. The commissioner may
award the employee all appropriate relief, including
rehiring or reinstatement to the employee's previous
job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of
employee benefits to which the employee otherwise
would have been eligible if a violation of this subsection
had not occurred. Any party aggrieved by the decision
of the commissioner may appeal the decision to the
Superior Court in accordance with the provisions of
chapter 54.
Supplementing this statutory remedy, Conn. Gen. Stat. §31-51m(c) provides that:
Any employee who is discharged, disciplined or
otherwise penalized by his employer in violation of the
provisions of subsection (b) may, after exhausting all
available administrative remedies, bring a civil action,
within ninety days of the date of the final administrative
determination or within ninety days of such violation,
whichever is later, in the superior court for the judicial
district where the violation is alleged to have occurred
or where the employer has its principal office, for the
reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back
wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to
which he would have otherwise been entitled if such
violation had not occurred. An employee's recovery
from any such action shall be limited to such items,
provided the court may allow to the prevailing party his
costs, together with reasonable attorney's fees to be
taxed by the court. Any employee found to have
knowingly made a false report shall be subject to
disciplinary action by his employer up to and including
dismissal.
This statutory scheme permits Ridgeway to raise the purported denial of his
CTFMLA rights before first the Connecticut Department of Labor, and then,
28
following this exhaustion of this administrative remedy, to challenge the DOL’s
determination in court.