Barletta v. Rilling et al
[…] him of a license to trade in precious metals. He challenges the constitutionality of Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 21-100(a),1 which prohibits the issuance of a precious metals license to persons convicted
of any felony. Barletta argues that section 21-100(a) is invalid on both equal protection and due
process grounds; in other words, it is unconstitutional for the State to mandate that a licensing
authority automatically deny a license to trade in precious metals to any applicant with a felony
conviction. For the reasons that follow, I conclude that section 21-100(a)'s categorical
1
As revised effective October 1, 2012, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21-100(a) provides, in
pertinent part: "No person may engage in or carry on the business of purchasing gold or goldplated ware, silver or silver-plated ware, platinum ware, watches, jewelry, precious stones,
bullion or coins unless such person is licensed as a precious metals or stones dealer by the
licensing authority of the municipality in which such person intends to carry on such business . . .
. The license may be revocable for cause, which shall include, but not be limited to, failure to
comply with any requirements for licensure specified by the licensing authority at the time of
issuance. The licensing authority shall refuse to issue a license under this subsection to a person
who has been convicted of a felony and may require any applicant for a license to submit to state
and national criminal history records checks. . . ." (emphasis supplied).