Commissioner of Labor v. Chubb Group of Insurance Companies
[…] Butler, 1998 WL 422863, at *2 (agreeing with the analysis set forth in Levi Strauss). The court concludes that the approach taken in Levi Strauss is the better approach, and furthermore, that Levi Strauss is directly on point. Here as in Levi Strauss, the State is suing to some extent as parens patriae for a circumscribed group of its citizens-–actually one citizen–-and to some extent in its sovereign status. The State’s first claim is for statutory nonpayment of earned performance-based incentive wages under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-72. The statute provides that “[w]hen any employer fails to pay an employee wages . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court, . . . .” § 31-72. Conn. Gen. Stat. Although the statute provides that “[t]he Labor -8- Commissioner may collect the full amount of any such unpaid wages,” it also provides that “[t]he commissioner shall distribute any wages, . . . to the appropriate person.” Id. By its own terms, the statute aims to recover damages for individuals deprived of their rightful wages, not to provide any benefit to the State.