Commissioner of Labor v. Chubb Group of Insurance Companies
[…] Stat. Although the statute provides that “[t]he Labor -8- Commissioner may collect the full amount of any such unpaid wages,” it also provides that “[t]he commissioner shall distribute any wages, . . . to the appropriate person.” Id. By its own terms, the statute aims to recover damages for individuals deprived of their rightful wages, not to provide any benefit to the State. Thus, this claim and the claims for unjust enrichment, unpaid wages and quantum meruit, are brought as parens patriae for McMahon. The State’s third claim is for $300 in civil penalties pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-69a. The statute provides that employers who violate Section 31-72 and other state labor rules “shall be liable to the Labor Department for a civil penalty of three hundred dollars for each violation . . . . The Attorney General, upon complaint of the Labor Commissioner, shall institute a civil action to recover [such] penalties . . . . Any amount recovered shall be deposited in the General Fund and credit to a separate nonlapsing appropriation to the Labor Department, . . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-69a. Thus, this claim is brought by the State in its sovereign status. As in Levi Strauss, with respect to the first claim here, the citizen status of McMahon, rather than the sovereign status of his benefactor, controls for diversity purposes.