Commissioner of Labor v. Chubb Group of Insurance Companies
[…] City of Thibodaux, 360 U.S. 25 (1959), which permits abstention “in diversity cases because of unclear state law.” Bethpage Lutheran Serv., Inc. v. Weicker, 965 F.2d 1239, 1242 n. 2 (2d Cir. 1992) (citing Thibodaux, 360 U.S. 25). “Under the Thibodaux abstention doctrine, a district court may 3 In addition, “the attorney’s fees [the State] seeks are an element of damages to be included in satisfying the jurisdictional amount, since they are authorized by statute as recoverable” in this action. Connecticut v. Levi Strauss & Co., 471 F. Supp. 363, 371-72 (D. Conn. 1979); see Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-72 (“[T]he Labor Commissioner may bring any legal action . . . and the employer shall be required to pay the costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court.”). The amount of those fees could easily match the difference between the $37,700 unpaid wage claim and the $75,000 jurisdictional amount. -13- abstain from exercising diversity jurisdiction to avoid deciding an unclear and important issue of state law bearing upon sovereign prerogative.”