Commissioner of Labor v. Chubb Group of Insurance Companies
[…] (Mem. of Law in Supp. Of Mot. to Dismiss (Doc. No. 23), 3.) Because the unpaid bonus does not constitute wages under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-71a(3), the motion to dismiss is being granted as to the First and Third Counts B. The Commissioner Lacks the Authority to Bring the Remaining Claims The Commissioner contends that even if the bonus does not constitute wages under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-71a(3), the Commissioner is given the authority under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-72 to bring common law claims as well. The Commissioner points to the “any legal action necessary” clause in § 31-72 and relies on Comm‟r of Labor v. C.J.M. Servs., Inc., 268 Conn. 283 (2003), for this proposition. Section 31-72 provides in pertinent part that: “[T]he Labor Commissioner may bring any legal action necessary to recover twice the full amount of unpaid wages, payments due to an employee welfare fund or arbitration award, . . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-72. In C.J.M. Servs., the Commissioner sued a general contractor on behalf of employees of a subcontractor to collect unpaid wages 9 pursuant to his authority under Conn. Gen.