Parola v. Citibank (South Dakota) NA
[…] reasonable inference that Citibank committed fraud when it denied her IBR
application in January 2010. For these reasons, the Court dismisses Parola’s
fraud claim.
iii.
CCPA Violations
Citibank argues that Parola has failed to plausibly allege that Citibank’s
conduct violated CCPA regulations. Citibank also argues that a creditor can only
be liable under the CCPA for “abusive, harassing, fraudulent, deceptive or
misleading representation, device or practice to collect a debt.” [Dkt. #33, p. 7-8].
Conn. Gen. Stat. §36a-646 provides that “[n]o creditor shall use any abusive,
harassing, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation, device or practice
to collect or attempt to collect any debt.” Id. “The Commissioner of Banking may
adopt regulations to specify ‘those acts which are deemed to be in violation of
Section 36a–646.’” Citibank v. Bennet, No.CV106002153S, 2011 WL 3427224, at *[]
(Conn. Super. Ct. July 14, 2011) (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. §36a-647(a)). Parola