Xicohtencatl v. USA et al
[…] The Hospital asserts that the claim should be dismissed on the ground that the Court lacks personal jurisdiction over it because the plaintiff failed to comply with the requirements of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-190a. Plaintiff has not filed a certificate of good faith with an attached supportive report by a qualified health care provider, which is required to commence a medical malpractice action in Connecticut. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-190a. Section 52-190a explicitly provides that the “failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action.” Id. § 52-190a(c). See also Williams v. Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp., 16 F. Supp. 2d 178, 181 (D. Conn. 1998); Anghel v. St. Francis Hosp. & Med. Ctr., No. Civ. 303CV00864 (AWT), 2005 WL 736837, at *5 (D. Conn.