Liquore v. Whitney Trucking, Inc. et al
[…] A plaintiff is obliged to amplify a claim with some factual allegations in those contexts where such amplification is needed to render the claim plausible. Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1949 (2009). Count III Count Three of plaintiff’s complaint alleges recklessness as to defendant Whitney Trucking pursuant to Connecticut General Statues §14-295. Defendant argues that Connecticut does not recognize a claim for statutory recklessness against an employer grounded solely upon vicarious liability and, therefore, Count Three should be dismissed. Section 14-295 provides: In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property. The owner of a rental or leased motor vehicle shall not be responsible for such damages unless the damages arose from such owner's operation of the motor vehicle. Plaintiff has pointed to the split of authority in the Connecticut superior courts as to whether Conn. Gen. Stat. §14-295 abrogates the common law rule against punitive damages for vicariously liable parties.