Dominguez v. USA
[…] Mathirampuzha, 548 F.3d at 81-82 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted;
collecting Circuit cases; holding that Secretary must decide whether emotional
28
distress claim fell under the FECA); see also Gill v. United States, 641 F.2d 195,
197 (5th Cir. 1981) (“district courts may not entertain FTCA suits if there is even a
substantial question as to whether the plaintiff's injury occurred in the
performance of his federal employment”).
Federal prison inmates too are constricted by a statutory compensation
scheme for injuries sustained in the course of prison work programs. 18 U.S.C. §
4126 provides that:
All moneys under the control of Federal Prison
Industries, or received from the sale of the products or
by-products of such Industries, or for the services of
federal prisoners, shall be deposited or covered into the
Treasury of the United States to the credit of the Prison
Industries Fund and withdrawn therefrom only pursuant
to accountable warrants or certificates of settlement
issued by the Government Accountability Office.
18 U.S.C. § 4126(a). The Federal Prison Industries are:
authorized to employ the fund . . . in paying, under rules
and regulations promulgated by the Attorney General,
compensation to inmates employed in any industry, or
performing outstanding services in institutional
operations, and compensation to inmates or their
dependents for injuries suffered in any industry or in
any work activity in connection with the maintenance or
operation of the institution in which the inmates are
confined.
18 U.S.C. § 4126(c)(4).
The prisoner compensation program pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4126 provides
the exclusive means of redress against the Government for prisoners who
sustain injuries in the course of prison employment. United States v. Demko, 385
29