Dominguez v. USA
[…] V.
Jurisdiction
Although the parties have not addressed the issue of jurisdiction, the Court
finds that it lacks jurisdiction over this matter altogether. If Dominguez were the
non-incarcerated employee of a private employer / defendant, her sole recourse
pursuant to Connecticut law for injuries arising out of and in the course of her
employment – such as those alleged here – would be her entitlement to workers’
compensation. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-284. Likewise, if Dominguez were a federal
employee, she would be subject to the Federal Employees Compensation Act
(“FECA”), 5 U.S.C. § 8101 et seq., which provides, in relevant part, that:
[t]he United States shall pay compensation as specified
by this subchapter for the disability or death of an
employee resulting from personal injury sustained while
in the performance of his duty . . .
5 U.S.C. § 8102(a). Workers’ compensation under the FECA is a federal
employee’s exclusive remedy for personal injury sustained in the performance of
his duties. 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) (“The liability of the United States or an
27