In Re Radha Ramana Murty Narumanchi et al
[…] Thompson, 803 F.2d 1265, 1273 (2d Cir.
-15-
1986).
“[A]n award under [section] 1927 is proper when the
attorney’s actions are so completely without merit as to require
the conclusion that they must have been undertaken for some
improper purpose such as delay.”
State Street Bank & Trust Co.
v. Interversiones Errazuriz Limitada, 374 F.3d 158, 180 (2d Cir.
2004).
For the reasons stated above, there is no clear showing
here of bad faith or improper purpose.
D. Referral to the U.S. Attorney’s Office
Narumanchi’s motion also requested a referral to the United
States Attorney pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3057, which states, in
relevant part:
Any judge . . . having reasonable grounds for
believing that any violation under chapter 9
of this title or other laws of the United
States
relating
to
insolvent
debtors,
receiverships or reorganization plans has been
committed, or that an investigation should be
had in connection therewith, shall report to
the appropriate United States attorney all the
facts and circumstances of the case, the names
of the witnesses and the offense or offenses
believed to have been committed.”
18 U.S.C. § 3057(a).
Under this statute, “a court is compelled
to direct the United States Attorney to investigate the facts
whenever reasonable grounds exist for a belief that a violation
of the bankruptcy laws has occurred and that such violations have