ACE American Ins Co et al v. Keystone Construction & Maintenance Services, Inc et al
[…] Under the
Connecticut Product Liability Act, “[a] product seller may be subject to liability for harm caused
to a claimant who proves by a fair preponderance of the evidence that the product was defective
in that adequate warnings or instructions were not provided.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572q(a). A
“product seller” means “any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or
retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or
for use or consumption.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572m(a). “The term ‘product seller’ also
includes lessors or bailors of products who are engaged in the business of leasing or bailment of
products.” Id. A transporter is not a product seller under the Connecticut Product Liability Act.
Product sellers are not the only entities subject to a duty to warn. A common carrier may
have a duty to warn. Green v. H.N.S. Mgmt. Co., 91 Conn. App. 751, 759 (2005). A possessor