HSqd, LLC v. Morinville
[…] patents generating revenue (“Patent Portfolio”).
Between
January 2010 and January 2011, HSqd worked with defendant, and
allegedly formed a partnership, to monetize the patents and
applications in the Patent Portfolio.
Plaintiff alleges that
defendant breached the alleged partnership agreement, and
additionally made an unauthorized sale of certain patents for
defendant’s sole financial benefit. Defendant disputes the
formation of a partnership.
2.
Applicable Law
HSqd has applied for a
prejudgment remedy (“PJR”) pursuant
to Connecticut1 General Statute § 52-278c, which requires that
the application include:
An affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any
competent affiant setting forth a statement of
facts sufficient to show that there is probable
cause that a judgment in the amount of the
prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount
greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy
sought, taking into account any known defenses,
counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in
1
Because the Court sits in diversity, the substantive law of the
forum state applies. Stephens v. Norwalk Hosp., 162 F. Supp. 2d
36, 39 (D. Conn. 2001) (noting the “undisputed principle that a
federal court sitting in diversity applies the substantive law
of the forum state.”).
2