Patterson v. Labor Administrator et al
[…] Defs.’ L.R. 56(a)(1) Stmt. at ¶ 13. Neither party disputes Mr. Patterson earned $639.72 in the fourth quarter of 2009, which is the amount used to determine his benefit rate for his claim effective January 3, 2010. Defs.’ L.R. 56(a)(1) Stmt. at ¶¶ 6, 9. Even though Mr. Patterson does not dispute his fourth quarter earnings in 2009, he asserts that the erroneous monetary determination of February 21, 2010 mailed by 8 the Administrator—stating a $483 benefit rate—was final after 21 days. Pl.’s L.R. 56(a)(2) Stmt. at ¶ 3. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 31-241 states that “[t]he decision [determining claims and benefits] of the administrator shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith unless the claimant or any of such employers, within twenty-one calendar days after such notification was mailed to his last-known address, files an appeal from such decision and applies for a hearing.” Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 31-241. The statute makes clear that the claimant has 21 days to file an appeal of the Administrator’s decision if he or she disagrees with the initial determination, but it does not say that the Administrator is barred from redetermining benefits after 21 days.