Bank of New York Mellon v. Bell et al
[…] Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 556 (2007). A plaintiff is obliged to amplify a claim with some factual allegations in those contexts where such amplification is needed to render the claim plausible. 2 Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). Defendant contends that plaintiff fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted in that the claims set forth in the complaint are barred by the applicable statute of limitations as set forth in Connecticut General Statutes §52-588. Section 52-588 provides: No action shall be brought on a negotiable note, if the holder thereof has been notified in writing by the maker thereof, or his attorney or agent, that such note was obtained of the maker in pursuance of a conspiracy, or of a general intent to defraud, unless the same is brought within one year after such notice was given, or six months after such note became due; nor shall any claim on such note be maintained against the estate of any deceased person or insolvent debtor, unless such claim is presented within the time above specified after notice as aforesaid. If any such note is negotiated after it is due, the provisions of this section shall be held to apply to any action or proceeding founded upon such note in as full a manner as if the plaintiff had been the holder of such note at the time when such notice was given. Defendants acknowledge that statute of limitations defenses are most often pleaded as affirmative defenses because they require factual inquiry beyond the face of the complaint. However, defendants argue that, here, the defense is properly raised because dates in the complaint show that the action is barred by Section 52-588's statute of limitations. See OBG Tech. Servs., Inc. v. Northrop Grumman Space & Mission Sys. Corp., 503 F.Supp. 2d 490, 503 (D. Conn. 2007). Defendants argue that pursuant to Section 52-588, because plaintiff was on notice that the mortgage note was obtained in pursuance of a conspiracy or of a general intent to defraud, plaintiff was obligated to bring suit within six months after the note became due.