Handsome, Inc. et al v. Monroe et al
[…] of Pullman and Comley, LLC, who had been retained to provide
legal counsel to the Town with regard to the permit extension. 11
The executive session lasted approximately fifty minutes.
When the public meeting resumed, Commissioner O’Hara moved
that the Commission: (1) extend the permit until March 2013,
five years from the expiration date of the original permit but
just two years from the date of the meeting; (2) require
Handsome to post a restoration bond, as contemplated by the
original approval, before resuming work at the site; and (3)
10 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-11 provides, “No member of any zoning commission . .
. shall participate in the hearing or decision of the . . . commission of
which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly
interested in a personal or financial sense.”
11 Mr. Tuba had retired as town planner on February 1, 2011.
19
require Handsome to comply with all the other conditions of the
original permit.
The motion was approved unanimously.
Commissioner O’Hara then moved that the Commission: (1)