Valanzuolo v. New Haven
[…] Soundview Med. Assocs., LLC, No. CV065001278, 2008 WL 1105247, at *5 (Conn. Super. Ct. March 25, 2009) (“[Section 46a–64] has been found to be penal in nature on several occasions and not to afford a private right of action.”); McPhail v. City of Milford, No. 054506S, 1999 WL 126796, at *3 (Conn. Super. Ct. Feb. 25, 1999) (“[General Statutes §§ 46a–64(a)(1) and 46a–64(a)(2)] have been found to be penal in nature and not to afford a private cause of action.”); Wright 4 It is also relevant that courts construing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-58, another statute that enumerates specific penalties for its violation, providing that “[a]ny person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor, except that if property is damaged as a consequence of such violation in an amount in excess of one thousand dollars, such person shall be guilty of a class D felony,” have concluded that it does not provide a private right of action. See Alungbe v. Bd. of Trustees of Connecticut State Univ. (CSU) Sys., 283 F. Supp. 2d 674, 687 (D. Conn. 2003) (“The courts have held that this section provides no private right of action.”). 5 v. City of Hartford, No.