Valanzuolo v. New Haven
[…] (Id. ¶ 22.) Plaintiff further alleges that as a result of Defendant’s unlawful actions, he suffered “bruises, damages to his health, physical pain, fear and continuing emotional distress.” (Id. ¶ 23.) 2 II. Discussion1 Plaintiff claims violations of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-64 and the ADA.2 Defendant moves to dismiss the § 46a-64 claim, arguing that § 46a-64 does not provide a private right of action. Section 46a-64 provides in relevant part: (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) To deny any person within the jurisdiction of this state full and equal accommodations in any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement because of race, creed, color, . . . intellectual disability, mental disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness or deafness of the applicant, subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all persons; (2) to discriminate, segregate or separate on account of race, creed, color, . . . intellectual disability, mental disability, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness or deafness; . . . (c) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not less than twenty–five dollars or more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. 1 “To survive a motion to dismiss, a complaint must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to ‘state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.’” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)).