Mercier v. GMAC Mortgage LLC et al
[…] Doc. #1-1 (“Complaint,” dated July 28, 2011). Defendant Freddie Mac then removed the action on September 1, 2011, to this Court on the grounds that “[s]ection 1452(f) of Title 12 of the United States Code provides, in pertinent part, that any civil action in a state court to which Freddie Mac is a party may at any time before trial be removed to the United States District Court for the district embracing the place where the action is pending.” Doc. #1 (“Notice of Removal”), ¶ 4. See 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f)(3) (“any civil or other action, case or controversy in a court of a State, or in any court other than a district court of the United States, to which the Corporation [i.e., Freddie Mac] is a party may at any time before the trial thereof be removed by the Corporation . . . to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where the same is pending”). 1 possessed and/or controlled and/or maintained” the residence at 110 Hobart Street.