A. et al v. Hartford Board of Education et al
[…] Second Amended Complaint was filed after the applicable statute of limitations had run. Under
the IDEA, any "party aggrieved by the findings and decision of" an administrative hearing officer
"has the right to bring a civil action with respect to the due process complaint." 34 C.F.R. §
300.516(a). A party is generally deemed to have "90 days from the date of the decision" in which
to appeal unless the state in which the appeal is being made "has an explicit time limitation for
bringing civil actions ... in the time allowed by that State law." 34 C.F.R. § 300.516(b).
However, Connecticut is one of those states whose laws do contain an explicit time limitation in
which parties may appeal decisions rendered in administrative due process hearings; under Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 10-76h(d)(4), "[a]ppeals from the decision of the hearing officer or board shall be
taken in the manner set forth in section 4-183," which for these purposes is to say that within 45
days after the mailing or personal delivery of the administrative hearing officer's final decision, a
person appealing must any appeal thereto. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-76h(d)(4) and Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 4-183(c)(1).
5