Lewis v. City of West Haven et al
[…] conduct that involves the use of discretion or for acts or omissions which
constitute criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or wilful misconduct under
Section 52-557n. [Dkt. #23, Motion to Dismiss, p. 12-15]. Defendants contend that
15
since the conduct alleged by Lewis either involved the use of discretion or was
conduct that involved actual malice or willful misconduct, Lewis has failed to
plausibly state a claim for relief under Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-557n against the City.
The Connecticut legislature codified the tort liability of municipalities in
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52–557n, which in subsection (a)(1) thereof states that
“[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall
be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or
omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof
acting within the scope of his employment or official duties...” “However, Section
52–557n extends the same discretionary act immunity that applies to municipal
officials to the municipalities themselves. Section 52–557n(a)(2)(B) states that
municipalities will not be liable for ‘negligent acts or omissions which require the