Lewis v. City of West Haven et al
[…] exceptions for malicious or wanton conduct and identifiable person-imminent
harm as it would be apparent to both Wolf and Bloom that their acts would
subject Lewis to imminent harm. See Belanger, 578 F.Supp.2d at 367 (noting that
courts have “applied the identifiable person-imminent harm exception in the
context of excessive force claims based on affirmative acts where the harm to the
individual is so foreseeable as to create just such a duty of care” and holding that
such exception applied to a police officer’s conduct in striking the plaintiff in the
face with a baton).
However, Section 52-557n(a)(2)(A) excludes from municipal liability “[a]cts
or omissions of any employee, officer or agent which constitute criminal conduct,
fraud, actual malice or wilful misconduct.” Id. “The Connecticut Supreme Court
has construed ‘wilful misconduct’ to be synonymous with ‘intentional conduct.’”
Milardo v. City of Middletown, No.3:06CV01071(DJS), 2009 WL 801614, at *10 (D.
Conn. Mar. 25, 2009) (citing Pane v. City of Danbury, 267 Conn. 669, 685 (2004)).