Lewis v. City of West Haven et al
[…] conduct of Karajanis pursuant to Section 52-557n(a)(2)(B).
The Court therefore
dismisses Lewis’s Count IX against the City in its entirety.
III.
Count XIV Claim – Indemnification under Conn. Gen. Stat. §7-465
Defendants moved to dismiss Lewis’s Count XIV claim for indemnification
of Wolf and Karajanis under Conn. Gen. Stat. §7-465 on the basis that Lewis has
failed to alleged that he provided the statutorily required written notice of his
claims against Wolf or Karajanis. Defendants note that Lewis has alleged that he
provided the required notice as to his claims against Bloom. Section 7-465 states
in relevant part:
Any town, city or borough . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee of such
municipality … all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay
20
by reason of liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages
awarded for infringement of any person’s civil rights or for physical
damages to person or property. . . No action for personal physical injuries
or damages to real or personal property shall be maintained against such
municipality and employees jointly unless such action is commenced
within two years after the cause of action therefore arose and written notice
of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the
place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with
the clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action
of action accrued.
Id. Courts in Connecticut have held that an allegation of compliance with the
notice provision is required under Conn. Gen. Stat. §7-465.
Adams v. Cromwell,
No.CV9605643464, 1998 WL 99284, at *2 (Conn. Super. Ct. Feb. 27, 1998)
(collecting cases).