Mendelsohn v. D'Souza et al
[…] In addition, Plaintiff has failed to allege facts which plausibly demonstrate that the alleged restraint of his physical liberty was unlawful. The Court notes that Conn. Gen. Stat. §17a-502 provides that “any person who a physician concludes has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or others or gravely disabled, and is in need of immediate care and treatment in a hospital for psychiatric disabilities, may be confined in such a hospital, either public or private, under an emergency certificate.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §17a-502. Consequently, the Court dismisses, sua sponte, Plaintiff’s false arrest or imprisonment claim pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e).