USA v. Hylton et al
[…] On approximately September 7, 2011, pursuant to subsection 3612(a) of title 42 of the United States Code, the complainants elected to resolve the charges in a federal civil action. Id. at ¶18. Pursuant to subsection 3612(o) of title 42 of the United States Code, 6 the Secretary authorized the United States Attorney General to file this action on behalf of complainants. Id. at ¶ 19. V. DISCUSSION A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction The defendants claim that the interveners are not “aggrieved persons” within the definition of subsection 3602(i) of title 42 of the United States Code and therefore have no standing. Mem. in Supp. at 3-4. An “’[a]ggrieved person’ includes any person who (1) claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice; or (2) believes that such person will be injured by a discriminatory housing practice that is about to occur." 42 U.S.C. §3602(i). Actual injury may exist solely where a statute creates a legal right, and that legal right was invaded. Havens Realty Corp. v. Coleman, 455 U.S. 363, 372 (1982).