USA v. Hylton et al
[…] See State v. Lynch, 287 Conn. 464, 477 (2008). . Defendants, however, argue that Paragraph 14 of the Lease grants the defendants discretion to approve or deny subleases and provides the defendants with an independent and nondiscriminatory basis for refusing to accept or negotiate a sublease. Mem. in Supp. at 2. Paragraph 14, however, does not supersede the FHA, nor does it permit the defendants to disregard the FHA. See Lynch, 287 Conn at 477; see also 42 U.S.C. § 3615 (“[A]ny law of a State or political subdivision of a State, or of any other jurisdiction that purports to require or permit any action that would be a discriminatory housing practice [under the FHA] shall to that extent be invalid.”) Thus, if the failure to approve a sublease was based on a violation of the FHA, as alleged here, the existence of Paragraph 14 does not defeat the Complaint’s causes of action under the FHA The defendants assert that, because Mr. and Ms.