Doe et al v. Board of Education et al
[…] 10
that the plaintiff’s procedural due process rights had not been violated when the police
refused to arrest her husband for violating a restraining order, where the police department’s
refusal to take action contributed to the death of the husband and his three daughters.
In Sealed v. Sealed, 332 F.3d 51 (2d Cir. 2003), the plaintiffs alleged that DCF’s
failure to place them in protective custody to protect them from their stepfather’s abuse
constituted a violation of their due process rights under the statutory child welfare scheme
established by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-101. The Second Circuit first found that the general
policy statement expressed in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-101(a) “to protect children whose
health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect,” did not create any
“discrete rights or reasonable expectations in any specific protective measures.” Sealed, 332
F.3d at 57 (citing Savage v. Aronson, 214 Conn. 256, 279 n.5 (Conn 1990) (“[The] general
statement of the goals of our child welfare laws, although valuable as an aid in construing