Bagnall et al v. Sebelius
[…] Defendant‘s Motion to Stay Discovery [Dkt. # 35].
I.
Background
A.
The Medicare Framework
Medicare provides health insurance to the nation‘s elderly and is codified under Title
XVIII of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395-1395kkk-1. Medicare contains four distinct
programs, referred to as ―parts.‖ See Landers, 545 F.3d at 103. Two of these programs—Part A
and Part B—are at issue in this case. Part A covers inpatient hospital services and various other
institutional care, including SNF care. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395d. More specifically, Section
1395d(a) creates an entitlement to Part A coverage for ―inpatient hospital services‖ and ―posthospital extended care services.‖ The statute provides in relevant part:
The benefits provided to an individual by the insurance program under [Part A]
shall consist of entitlement to have payment made on his behalf or, in the case of
payments referred to in section 1395f(d)(2) of this title to him (subject to the
provisions of this part) for—
(1) inpatient hospital services . . .
(2) (A) post-hospital extended care services . . . .
42 U.S.C. § 1395d(a).
Both ―inpatient hospital services‖ and ―post-hospital extended care services‖ are
statutorily defined terms, and both definitions make reference to ―inpatient,‖ a term left
undefined. The term ―inpatient hospital services‖ is defined to mean: