Bagnall et al v. Sebelius
[…] reasons such a policy did not ―create new law, rights, or obligations,‖ it did not constitute the
―establish[ment]‖ or ―change[]‖ of a substantive legal standard. The Third Cause of Action is
(b) Notice of proposed regulations; public comment
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), before issuing in final form any
regulation under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall provide for
notice of the proposed regulation in the Federal Register and a period of not
less than 60 days for public comment thereon.
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply where—
...
(C) subsection (b) of section 553 of Title 5 does not apply pursuant to
subparagraph (B) of such subsection.
16
42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(c) states:
(c) Publication of certain rules; public inspection; changes in data collection and retrieval
(1) The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register, not less frequently than
every 3 months, a list of all manual instructions, interpretative rules,
statements of policy, and guidelines of general applicability which—
(A) are promulgated to carry out this subchapter, but
(B) are not published pursuant to subsection (a)(1) of this section and have
not been previously published in a list under this subsection.
(emphasis added).
32
therefore dismissed.17
3.
Fourth Cause of Action: FOIA, 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(1)
The Fourth Cause of Action alleges that ―observation status‖ is ―void and of no force and
effect,‖ because, as a ―substantive rule of general applicability adopted as authorized by law,‖ or