Bagnall et al v. Sebelius
[…] they may also ‘be established through such diverse sources as unwritten common law and
informal institutional policies and practices.’”) (quoting Furlong v. Shalala, 156 F.3d 384, 395
(2d Cir. 1998).
Beginning with the language of the Two Midnight Rule, I find that it is a close question
whether the language of the regulation, considered alone, creates a property interest. The
Secretary points to the terms of the Rule that suggest discretion, arguing that they foreclose a
property interest. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 412.3(d)(1) (“[I]npatient admission is generally
appropriate for payment under Medicare Part A when the admitting physician expects the patient
17
to require hospital care that crosses two midnights. (i) The expectation of the physician should
be based on such complex medical factors as ….”); id. § 412.3(d)(3) (“inpatient admission may
be appropriate” even when the physician expects a hospitalization that does not cross two
midnights “based on the clinical judgment of the admitting physician ….”). But the