Bagnall et al v. Sebelius
[…] policies, and the relative appropriateness of treatment in each setting….”); with id. (post-Two
Midnight Rule: “Physicians should use the expectation of the patient to require hospital care that
spans at least two midnights . . . as a benchmark, i.e., they should order admission for patients
who are expected to require a hospital stay that crosses two midnights . . . . However, the
decision to admit a patient is a complex medical judgment which can be made only after the
physician has considered a number of factors . . . .”), and 42 C.F.R. § 412.3(d)(1) (effective
October 1, 2018) (“Inpatient admission is generally appropriate for payment under Medicare Part
A when the admitting physician expects the patient to require hospital care that crosses two
midnights. (i) The expectation of the physician should be based on such complex medical
factors as patient history and comorbidities, the severity of signs and symptoms, current medical
needs, and the risk of an adverse event.”); 42 C.F.R. § 412.3(d)(3) (explaining that inpatient
admission may be appropriate even where physician does not expect hospitalization crossing two
midnights “based on the clinical judgment of the admitting physician . . . .”).