Bagnall et al v. Sebelius
[…] Reg. 41144, 41700 (Aug. 17, 2018), codified at 42 C.F.R. § 412.3(a). Prior to the amendment, Section 412.3(a) provided that the “physician order must be present in the medical record and be supported by the physician admission and progress notes, in order for the hospital to be paid for hospital inpatient services under Medicare Part A.” 42 C.F.R. § 412.3(a) (effective until Oct. 1, 2018). The August 2018 Amendment did not, however, eliminate the language in Section 412.3(a) defining “inpatient” for purposes of payment under Medicare Part A as an individual who has been “formally admitted as an inpatient pursuant to an order for inpatient admission by a physician or other qualified practitioner,” 42 C.F.R. § appropriately treated on an inpatient basis, and payment for an inpatient hospital stay may be made under Medicare Part A. (2) An inpatient admission for a surgical procedure specified by Medicare as inpatient only under § 419.22(n) of this chapter is generally appropriate for