Bagnall et al v. Sebelius
[…] Facts ¶ 30. It is true that some of the language of the Two Midnight Rule appears to be addressed to physicians, rather than simply setting forth conditions for payment. For example, the Rule states that “[t]he expectation of the physician should be based on such complex medical factors as patient history and comorbidities, the severity of signs and symptoms, current medical needs, and the risk of an adverse event” and that “[t]he factors that lead to a particular clinical expectation must be documented in the medical record in order to be granted consideration.” 42 C.F.R. § 412.3(d)(1)(i). But in light of the immediately preceding language, which states that “an inpatient admission is generally appropriate for payment under Medicare Part A when the admitting physician expects the patient to require hospital care that crosses two midnights,” the most natural interpretation of the above language is that it limits the types of two-midnight expectations that qualify an inpatient admission for Part A payment to those that are based on “complex medical factors” 51 and adequately documented in the medical record.