Bagnall et al v. Sebelius
[…] Paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2) were modified “for clarity,” and a new paragraph (d)(3) was added, establishing a case-by-case inpatient admission exception, “based on the clinical judgment of the admitting physician and medical record support for that determination,” even when there was neither a two-midnight expectation nor an inpatient-only procedure. 80 Fed. Reg. 70298, 70541 (Nov. 13, 2015). 9. As reformulated, Section 412.3 explicitly recognized three pathways for inpatient admission for purposes of Part A coverage: inpatient admission based on a physician’s expectation that a patient “will require hospital care that crosses two midnights” under (d)(1); “inpatient admission for a surgical procedure specified by Medicare as inpatient only” under (d)(2); and inpatient admission “based on the clinical judgment of the admitting physician and medical record support for that determination,” i.e., the case-by-case exception, under (d)(3). 80 Fed.