Bagnall et al v. Sebelius
[…] The Secretary argues that the Two Midnight Rule does not create a property interest in Part A coverage because it governs “payment” rather than coverage. ECF No. 436 at 9-10. It is true that the text of the rule refers to “payment,” see, e.g., 42 C.F.R. 412.3(d)(1) (“[A]n inpatient admission is generally appropriate for payment under Medicare Part A when . . . .”), and, in at least some circumstances, courts have recognized a distinction between payment and coverage, see, e.g., Friedman v.