Bagnall et al v. Sebelius
[…] “Inpatient hospital services” are, in turn, defined as those services “furnished to an inpatient of a hospital.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(b). 3. During all relevant time periods, CMS has defined “inpatient” to require formal inpatient admission. Prior to 2013, this requirement was set forth in sub-regulatory guidance. See Estate of Landers v. Leavitt, 545 F.3d 98, 104 (2d Cir. 2008), as revised (Jan. 15, 2019) (applying Skidmore deference to uphold the formal admission requirement). Effective October 1, 2013, the requirement of formal admission was codified at 42 C.F.R. § 412.3(a). That provision states that, “for purposes of payment under Medicare Part A, an individual is considered an ‘inpatient of a hospital’ . . . if formally admitted as an inpatient pursuant to an order for inpatient admission by a physician or other qualified practitioner.” 42 C.F.R. § 412.3(a). 3. The 24-Hour Benchmark 4. CMS has long offered sub-regulatory guidance related to when inpatient admission is appropriate.