Bagnall et al v. Sebelius
[…] In any case, the relevant unit of analysis under the Two Midnight Rule is an “inpatient admission,” and not a beneficiary’s entire hospital stay. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 412.3(d)(1) (“[A]n inpatient admission is generally appropriate for payment under Medicare Part A . . . .” (emphasis added).