Bagnall et al v. Sebelius
[…] The physician's decision should be based on such complex medical factors as patient history and comorbidities, the severity of signs and symptoms, current medical needs, and the risk of an adverse event. In these cases, the factors that lead to the decision to admit the patient as an inpatient must be supported by the medical record in order to be granted consideration. 80 Fed. Reg. 70298, 70541(Nov. 13, 2015), formerly codified at 42 C.F.R. § 412.3(d) (effective Jan. 1, 2016). 18 412.3(a), nor did it eliminate the requirement that “[t]he physician order must be furnished at or before the time of the inpatient admission,” 42 C.F.R. § 412.3(c); see also 83 Fed.