Bagnall et al v. Sebelius
[…] The statute defines “extended care services” to mean “services furnished to an inpatient of a skilled nursing facility.” Id. § 1395x(h). 19 date of discharge.” 42 C.F.R. § 409.30(a)(1). In addition, to qualify for SNF coverage, a beneficiary must generally “be in need of post-hospital SNF care, be admitted to the facility, and receive the needed care within 30 calendar days after the date of discharge from a hospital or [critical access hospital].”