Bagnall et al v. Sebelius
[…] Signed by Judge Michael P. Shea on 1/31/2023. (Britt, Joshua)
Case 3:11-cv-01703-MPS Document 503 Filed 01/31/23 Page 1 of 12
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT
CHRISTINA ALEXANDER, et al.,
No. 3:11-cv-01703-MPS
Plaintiffs,
v.
XAVIER BECERRA, Secretary of Health & Human
Services,
Defendant.
RULING ON MOTION FOR ATTORNEYS’ FEES AND COSTS
The plaintiffs in this long-running case against the Secretary of Health and Human
Services (“HHS”) have filed a post-judgment motion for attorneys’ fees and expenses under the
Equal Access to Justice Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A), which requires the court to “award to a
prevailing party . . . fees and other expenses . . . incurred by that party in any civil action . . .
brought . . . against the United States . . . unless the court finds that the position of the United
States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.” The
Government opposes the award on the ground that its position was “substantially justified” and
that, in any event, the amount sought is unreasonable. Because I find that the Government has
borne its burden of showing that its position was substantially justified, I DENY the motion.