Cyrus-Barker et al v. Optimus Health Care Inc. et al
[…] dismissal. Id. The court rejected both arguments.
As to subject matter jurisdiction, the court found that the
administrative exhaustion requirement of 28 U.S.C. §2675(a) does
not apply to cross-claims. Id. at *2. After rejecting several of
the government‟s arguments in favor of dismissal, including that
asserted under the doctrine of derivative jurisdiction, the
court turned its attention to the viability of the converted
third-party claim against the United States. Id. at *2-3. The
court focused on the statute under which the United States
removed the action, 42 U.S.C. §233(c), and noted that this
statute
is similar to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), which authorizes
removal from state court by “[t]he United States or
any agency thereof or any officer ... sued in an
official or individual capacity[.]” Like Section
1442(a)(1), Section 233(c) authorizes removal when a
federal officer, employee, or entity has been sued in
state court. And both sections are “intended to
protect
federal
interests
by
providing
federal
officials a federal tribunal in which to litigate