Stepney v. Semple
[…] requirement that a habeas petitioner seek certification to appeal a decision denying or dismissing
his petition limits the scope of review by the Connecticut Appellate and Supreme Courts rather
than the jurisdiction of those courts.1 See Simms v. Warden, 230 Conn. 608, 615 (1994)
(“legislature intended the certification requirement [of § 52-470(b)] only to define the scope of
our review and not to limit the jurisdiction of the appellate tribunal”); Logan v. Comm’r of Corr.,
125 Conn. App. 744, 750 (2010) (“Our Supreme Court has explained that . . . § 52-470(b) acts as
a limitation on the scope of review, and not the jurisdiction, of the appellate tribunal.”), cert.
1
Connecticut General Statutes § 52-470 provides in pertinent part:
(g) No appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus
proceeding brought by or on behalf of a person who has been
convicted of a crime in order to obtain such person’s release may
be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is
decided, petitions the judge before whom the case was tried or, if
such judge is unavailable, a judge of the Superior Court designated
by the Chief Court Administrator, to certify that a question is
involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the court
having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies.
This subsection (g), formerly appeared in Connecticut General Statutes § 52-470 as
subsection (b). Public Act 12-115, effective October 1, 2012, re-designated subsection
(b) as subsection (g).
5
denied, 300 Conn. 918 (2011) (citation omitted). Thus, the fact that the trial court denied the