Green v. Dgg Properties Co., Inc. et al
[…] Gen. Stat. §
46a-64 is codified – which explicitly provides a cause of action to those
2
The Court notes that, pursuant to changes adopted by the Connecticut
legislature in 2012, the current text of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-64(c) reads “Any
person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a class D
misdemeanor.” This change in the penalty provided under the statute does not
affect this action, as Plaintiff’s claims arise from his visit to Water’s Edge in 2010.
8
individuals who appropriately follow the prescribed administrative procedures.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-82(a) provides that:
Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged
discriminatory practice … may, by himself or herself or
by such person's attorney, make, sign and file with the
[CHRO] a complaint in writing under oath … which shall
set forth the particulars thereof and contain such other
information as may be required by the commission.
In turn, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-100 authorizes a private cause of action after
resort to and pursuant to a release of jurisdiction from the CHRO:
Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the
Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in