Green v. Dgg Properties Co., Inc. et al
[…] Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the
Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in
accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a
release from the commission in accordance with section
46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the
superior court for the judicial district in which the
discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in
which the respondent transacts business, except any
action involving a state agency or official may be
brought in the superior court for the judicial district of
Hartford.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 101(d) states that “Upon granting a release, the commission
shall dismiss or otherwise administratively dispose of the discriminatory practice
complaint pending with the commission without cost of penalty addressed to any
party.” A plaintiff is required to procure a release from the CHRO prior to
initiating a private cause of action; if a plaintiff fails to procure a release or adhere
to these administrative procedures, a court lacks jurisdiction to hear his or her
claims. Ayantola v.