Green v. Dgg Properties Co., Inc. et al
[…] mental disability or physical disability, including, but not
limited to, blindness or deafness of the applicant,
subject only to the conditions and limitations
established by law and applicable alike to all persons;
(2) to discriminate, segregate or separate on account of
race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital
status, age, lawful source of income, mental retardation,
mental disability, learning disability or physical
disability, including, but not limited to, blindness or
deafness. (emphasis added)
Defendants are correct that the plain language of § 46a-64 does not prescribe a
private right of action. Rather, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-64(c) provides an
enforcement mechanism for violations of § 46a-64: “Any person who violates any
provision of this section shall be fined not less than twenty-five dollars or more
than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.”2
However, Defendants ignore the corresponding administrative scheme
enumerated in Connecticut’s civil rights law – under which Conn. Gen. Stat. §
46a-64 is codified – which explicitly provides a cause of action to those
2
The Court notes that, pursuant to changes adopted by the Connecticut
legislature in 2012, the current text of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-64(c) reads “Any
person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a class D
misdemeanor.” This change in the penalty provided under the statute does not
affect this action, as Plaintiff’s claims arise from his visit to Water’s Edge in 2010.
8
individuals who appropriately follow the prescribed administrative procedures.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-82(a) provides that: