Green v. Dgg Properties Co., Inc. et al
[…] short term impairments would still not render a person disabled within the
meaning of the statute. EEOC interpretative guidance explains that the “effects
19
of an impairment lasting or expected to last fewer than six months can be
substantially limiting within the meaning of this section,” however “[t]he duration
of an impairment is one factor that is relevant in determining whether the
impairment substantially limits a major life activity. Impairments that last only for
a short period of time are typically not covered, although they may be covered if
sufficiently severe.” 29 C.F.R. pt. 1630, Appx. (internal quotation marks and
citations omitted).
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-51(15) states that “‘[p]hysically disabled’ refers to
any individual who has any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment,
whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes
or from illness, including, but not limited to, epilepsy, deafness or hearing
impairment or reliance on a wheelchair or other remedial appliance or device.”
Connecticut courts have interpreted Connecticut’s definition of “disability” to be
“broader than the ADA or the ADAAA, because it covers ‘chronic’ impairments
even if not permanent.”