ITT Corporation et al v. Travelers Casualty and Surety Company
[…] Co., 24 Fed. R. Serv. 3d 762, 1991 WL 237636, at *4
(E.D. Pa. Nov. 7, 1991), and Leksi, Inc. v. Fed. Ins. Co., 129 F.R.D. 99, 106 (D.N.J. 1989)).
12
of Document Demands Served on February 3, 2017, Exh. 29, Dkt. #241-30, at 4). However,
Travelers failed to substantiate its claim of privilege, either in its discovery response or
opposition brief. F ED. R. CIV. P. 26(b)(5)(A)(ii).
2. CONN. GEN. STAT. §§ 38a-14(j) & 38a-69(a)
Travelers’ primary opposition to plaintiffs’ Motion to Compel Document Request No.
2 relies upon its assertion that the information sought “is within CONN. GEN. STAT. §§ 38a14(j) and 38a-69(a)’s protection. . . .” (Dkt. #256, at 14). Section 38a-14(j) provides that:
[a]ll workpapers, recorded information, documents and copies thereof
produced by, obtained by or disclosed to the commissioner or any other
person in the course of an examination made under this section shall be given
confidential treatment, shall not be subject to subpoena and shall not be
made public by the commissioner or any other person, except to the extent
provided in subsection (i) of this section. 10
CONN. GEN. STAT. § 38a-14(j)(2009)(emphasis added). Travelers argues that by expressly
prohibiting “the commissioner or any other person[]” from making this information public,
the statute shields the insurer from producing these materials in ordinary discovery. (Dkt.
#256, at 14). Plaintiffs counter that based upon its usage elsewhere in the statute, “the