ITT Corporation et al v. Travelers Casualty and Surety Company
[…] declines to shield “ordinary, otherwise-discoverable business records” just because they were
exchanged as part of an insurance investigation. Id. at 287-88. Defendant’s confidentiality
18
concerns are sufficiently addressed because this evidence, like all other evidence in this case,
is subject to the provisions of the Protective Order. (Dkt. #278, at 9).
Earlier this month, U.S. Magistrate Judge Sarah A.L. Merriam filed a decision in Mahon
v. Chicago Title Ins. Co., No. 09 CV 690 (AWT), 2017 WL 3331738 (D. Conn. Aug. 4, 2017),
construing CONN. GEN. STAT. § 38-15(g), a statute, similar to § 38a-14(j), which provides:
All workpapers, recorded information, documents and copies thereof
produced by, obtained by or disclosed to the commissioner [of insurance] or
any other person in the course of an examination made under the authority
of this section [regarding market conduct examinations] shall be confidential,
shall not be subject to subpoena and shall not be made public by the
commissioner or any other person, except to the extent provided in
subsection (f) of this section.
Like the instant case, the defendant insurance company objected to plaintiffs’ discovery
requests in the class action regarding refinancing rates by invoking the confidentiality
provisions of § 38-15(g). Magistrate Judge Merriam similarly observed that § 38-15(g)