Ironshore Indemnity, Inc. v. Corle Buildings Systems, Inc.
[…] Third-Party Compl. at Count 5, ¶ 7. The only issue that Mann raises in his Motion to Dismiss is the timeliness of the Corle’s action against him.2 Mann notes that the collapse of the building occurred in 2011, more than ten years after he “placed his professional engineering seal on the design drawings of the . . . building.” Mot. to Dismiss at 1. Mann argues that Corle’s action is barred under section 52-584a of the Connecticut General Statutes, which sets a seven-year statute of limitations for indemnification actions brought against professional engineers. See Mot. to Dismiss at 2. Section 52-584a reads, in relevant part: No action or arbitration . . . to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, contract administration, supervision, observation of construction or construction of . . . an improvement to real property . . . , or for contribution or indemnity which is brought as a result of any such claim for damages shall be brought against any . . . professional engineer . . . performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction or construction of, . . . such improvement more than seven years after substantial completion of such improvement. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-584(a).