Berg v. Gallo et al
[…] Berg and Mayor Capone Almon for “interfering with an officer” in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-167a. This application was signed by State‟s Attorney Michael Dearington on September 3, 2009, and granted by Superior Court Judge Joseph Licarai, Jr. on September 4, 2009. Ms. Berg and Mayor Capone Almon were arrested on the basis of this arrest warrant application. Ultimately, the State did not pursue the charges against Ms. Berg, although the circumstances in which the charges were dropped are not clear from the summary judgment record. III. Relevant Legal Principles A. Section 53a-167a Officer Sorbo arrested Ms. Berg for committing a misdemeanor in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-167a, which states that “[a] person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer . . . in the performance of such peace officer‟s . . . duties.” The statute “prohibits any action – whether verbal or physical – that is intended to meddle in or hamper the activities of the police in the performance of their duties.” White v. Wortz, 66 F. Supp. 2d 331, 333 (D. Conn. 1999) (citing State v.