Bowers et al v. USA et al
[…] (i) derived from or through a person who had utilized improper means
to acquire it; (ii) acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to
maintain its secrecy or limit its use . . . ; (iii) derived from or through a
person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain its
secrecy or limit its use; or (C) before a material change of his position,
knew or had reason to know that it was a trade secret and that
knowledge of it had been acquired by accident or mistake.
Plaintiffs argue that Defendants violated Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-51(b)(2)(B)(ii)—
that is, that Defendants knew or had reason to know that their knowledge of the trade
secrets was “acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or
limit its use.” (Pls.’ Opp’n at 17.) However, there are no allegations that Defendants had
any knowledge of Plaintiffs’ trade secrets.
“[A] a violation of CUTSA occurs only if the defendant either wrongfully acquired
the plaintiff's trade secret or used or disclosed the trade secret.” Nora Beverages, Inc. v.