Bowers et al v. USA et al
[…] the discretionary function exception. . . . In addition, the actions of Government agents
11
involving the necessary element of choice and grounded in the social, economic, or
political goals of the statute and regulations are protected.” Gaubert, 499 U.S. at 323.
Defendant Marshals were tasked with supervising the execution of the Amended
Rule 65 Order, which provided that the Marshals were “to use all reasonable force
necessary . . . and to defend ClearOne’s agents while executing this Order.” (Ex. C to
Defs.’ Mot. ¶ 4.) Further, 28 U .S.C. § 566(a) states that “[i]t is the primary role and
mission of the United States Marshals Service to provide for the security and to obey,
execute, and enforce all orders of the United States District Courts.” Neither of these
directives “specifically prescribes a course of action for an employee to follow.” Berkovitz
by Berkovitz v. United States, 486 U.S. 531, 536 (1988) (“the discretionary function
exception will not apply when a federal statute, regulation, or policy specifically