Rose v. Waterbury et al
[…] i.
Isler as a Plaintiff
Both the Hospital and the City argue that Isler must be dismissed as a
Plaintiff in this action as he has no standing to assert a claim on behalf of his
deceased son and has no independent claim of his own. The amended
complaint solely alleges that Isler is the father of Brown and nothing more. It is
well established that at “common law the death of a sole plaintiff…abated an
action.” Pinney, Payne, Van Lenten, Burrel, Wolfe and DIllman, P.C. v. Tamsett,
74 Conn. App. 617, 621 (2003) (citation omitted). However, Conn. Gen. Stat. §52599(a) provides that a “cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by
the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or
administrator of the deceased person.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-599(a). “ General
Statutes § 52-555 creates a cause of action that may be maintained only by an
executor or administrator of an estate.” Isaac v. Mount Sinai Hospital, 3 Conn.
App. 598, 600-01 (1985). Therefore this “statute provides for the bringing of such