Briggs v. Bremby
[…] during the immediately succeeding 6-month period....” Rabin, 362 F.3d at 194
(citing Section 1396r-6(b)). Although the Medicaid provision at issue required
that the State plan “provide that eligible applicants receive aid rather than directly
requiring that all eligible persons receive the assistance,” the Second Circuit
concluded that the language of the provision “focuses much more directly than
does the FERPA provision on the individual’s entitlement” and did not contain
any “qualifying language akin to FERPA’s ‘policy and practice.’”1 Id. at 201-02.
1
Although 42 U.S.C. §1320a-2 provides that “in an action brought to enforce a provision of this
chapter [which includes the Medicaid statutes], such provision is not to be deemed unenforceable
because of its inclusion in a section of this chapter requiring a State plan or specifying the
required contents of a State plan,” the Second Circuit’s analysis in Rabin did not entirely rely on
this provision in coming to its conclusion that Section 1396r-6 could support a Section 1983
19
The Second Circuit held that “[b]ecause all of the language of Section 1396r-6