Gill et al v. American Red Cross et al
[…] They argue that because Plaintiff’s allegations of negligence concern conduct of a specialized medical nature beyond lay knowledge, this complaint sounds in medical malpractice and requires the opinion letter. Plaintiff asserts that her complaint only alleges ordinary negligence and that her allegations do not fit the Connecticut Supreme Court’s criteria for medical malpractice, because no healthcare provider–patient relationship2 is inferable from Mr. Gill’s voluntary blood donation at a church, nor is 1 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-190a provides: (a) No civil action or apportionment complaint shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, whether in tort or in contract, in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action or apportionment complaint has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant. The complaint, initial pleading or apportionment complaint shall contain a certificate of the attorney or party filing the action or apportionment complaint that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant or for an apportionment complaint against each named apportionment defendant. To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant's attorney, and any apportionment complainant or the apportionment complainant's attorney, shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider. 2 “Health care provider” is defined by the General Statutes as: “any person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment.” Conn. Gen.