Gill et al v. American Red Cross et al
[…] Gill’s blood acted outside of a regulated context under medical supervision, particularly where FDA regulations for blood collection require this function to be performed by qualified physicians or trained assistants. See 21 C.F.R. § 640.4.5 The testing, protocol, and monitoring deficiencies Plaintiff alleges unquestionably implicate a medical assessment as to whether Mr. Gill was or was not a medically appropriate candidate for a safe blood donation, see Trimel, 61 Conn. App. at 357, which is necessarily 5 “Collection of the blood,” 21 C.F.R. § 640.4(a) provides: Supervision. Blood shall be drawn from the donor by a qualified physician or under his supervision by assistants trained in the procedure. A physician shall be present on the premises when blood is being collected, except that blood may be collected when a physician is not present on the premises, provided the establishment (1) maintains on the premises, and files with the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, a manual of standard procedures and methods, approved by the Director of the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, that shall be followed by employees who collect blood, and (2) maintains records indicating the name and qualifications of the person immediately in charge of the employees who collect blood when a physician is not present on the premises. 6 beyond a layperson’s ability to make an informed judgment about. Although Mr.