De Madrid v. Federal Bureau of Prisons
[…] Signed by Judge Vanessa L. Bryant on 08/27/2012. (Blough, B.) Modified text on 8/28/2012 (Blough, B.).

Download PDF
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT CARMINA PANDO DE MADRID, Plaintiff, v. de FEDERAL BUREAU OF PRISONS, Defendant. PRISONER CASE NO. 3:12-cv-532(VLB) August 28, 2012 INITIAL REVIEW ORDER The plaintiff, currently incarcerated at the Federal Correctional Institution in Danbury, Connecticut (“FCI Danbury”), has filed a complaint pro se. The plaintiff names the Bureau of Prisons as the only defendant. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b), the Court must review prisoner civil complaints against governmental actors and “dismiss ... any portion of [a] complaint [that] is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted,” or that “seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief.” Id. This requirement applies both where the inmate has paid the filing fee and where he is proceeding in forma pauperis. See Carr v. Dvorin, 171 F.3d 115 (2d Cir. 1999) (per curiam).