Garnet Analytics, Inc. v. Diversified Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] court must make a finding of "probable cause." Connecticut
General Statutes § 52-278c(a)(2) requires that the application
include:
2
An affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or
any competent affiant setting forth a
statement of facts sufficient to show that
there is probable cause that a judgment in
the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought,
or in an amount greater than the amount of
the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into
account any known defenses, counterclaims or
set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in
favor of the plaintiff.
Connecticut General Statute §52-278d provides that a PJR hearing
is limited to a determination of "whether or not there is
probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment
remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims
or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the
plaintiff."
"Probable cause," in the context of a prejudgment remedy,
has been defined by Connecticut courts as "a bona fide belief in
the existence of the facts essential under the law for the
action and such as would warrant a man of ordinary caution,