Garnet Analytics, Inc. v. Diversified Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] Affidavits of Denise Plude, President of Garnet, and
Michael
Plude, CPA and principal of Kaskie Plude. At the hearing,
plaintiff presented the testimony of Michael Plude and Denise
Plude, along with exhibits. Defendants cross-examined
plaintiff’s witnesses and provided not-yet-completed testimony
from Gary Kondler, an employee of Kondler and Associates, and
Michael Lundy, President of DSI, along with exhibits.
PROBABLE CAUSE STANDARD
To grant a prejudgment remedy ("PJR") of attachment, the
court must make a finding of "probable cause." Connecticut
General Statutes § 52-278c(a)(2) requires that the application
include:
2
An affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or
any competent affiant setting forth a
statement of facts sufficient to show that
there is probable cause that a judgment in
the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought,
or in an amount greater than the amount of
the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into
account any known defenses, counterclaims or
set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in
favor of the plaintiff.
Connecticut General Statute §52-278d provides that a PJR hearing
is limited to a determination of "whether or not there is
probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment
remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims