In Re Indicon, Inc
[…] An appellate court generally does not consider arguments raised for the first time on appeal unless “manifest injustice” will result or where the argument presents a question of law and there is no need for additional fact-finding. Universal Church v. Geltzer, 463 F.3d 218, 228 (2d Cir. 2006) (internal quotations and citations omitted). Tesoriere moved to dismiss Vanguard’s complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. At no time did he offer an argument suggesting that Vanguard’s complaint should 10 Section 1144 of Title 11 provides that “On request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud. - 15 - be dismissed for failure to bring a revocation action or for failure to timely file such an action.