Turner v. Eastconn Regional Education Service Center et al
[…] In addition any participating board of education and nonpublic school shall be required to pay a prorated share of the costs of any program or service to which it subscribes.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §10-66e. “[A]ny participating member of a board of a regional educational service center may revoke such participation by giving notice to such board of its intention to terminate its participation at least six months prior to the start of the fiscal year beginning July first.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §10-66k(a). However, “no withdrawal or termination of participation by any member board of education shall affect any pledge, agreement, assignment or mortgage of any income, revenue, proceeds or property of a regional educational service center made for the benefit or security of any bonds, notes or other obligations or any repayment obligations under any credit or liquidity facility provided pursuant to this chapter.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §10-66k(b). Turner began working for Eastconn as an instructional assistant on November 4, 2008. [Dkt. #1, Compl., ¶10].