Turner v. Eastconn Regional Education Service Center et al
[…] [Dkt. #13, Pl. Mem. p.13]. However, Turner argues that her CFEPA claim can survive against the individual defendants under Conn. Gen. Stat. §46a-60(a)(5). The Connecticut Supreme Court has held that Section 46a-60(a)(1) of CFEPA “does not impose 20    liability on individual employees.” Perodeau v. City of Hartford, 259 Conn. 729, 737 (2002). In coming to that conclusion, the Connecticut Supreme Court explicitly distinguished Section 46a-60(a)(1) from 46a-60(a)(5), the aiding and abetting provisions of CFEPA, which expressly refer to “persons” in addition to “employers.” Id. at 737-38. Section 46a-60(a)(5) provides that it “shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section… [f]or any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any act declared to be a discriminatory employment practice or to attempt to do so.” Id. The Defendants acknowledge that recovery against a supervisory employee is cognizable under the aiding and abetting provision contained in Section 46a-60(a)(5), but argue that Turner does not allege that the Defendants aided or abetted each other. [Dkt. #10, Def. Mem.,p.13n.1].