Turner v. Eastconn Regional Education Service Center et al
[…] Currently pending before the Court is a motion to dismiss filed by the Defendants seeking to dismiss certain claims pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(6). For the following reasons, the Court denies in part and grants in part Defendants’ motion to dismiss as delineated in the conclusion. 1    Factual Background Turner’s employer, Eastconn, is a regional educational service center (“RESC”) established by several local municipal boards of education pursuant to state law. Conn. Gen. Stat. §10-66a provides that “[a] regional education service center may be established in any regional state planning area…upon approval by the State Board of Education of a plan of organization and operation submitted by four or more boards of education for the purpose of cooperative action to furnish programs and services.” Id. The statutory framework provides that the “operation and management of any regional educational service center shall be the responsibility of the board of such center to be composed of at least one member from each participating board of education, selected by such board of education.”