Turner v. Eastconn Regional Education Service Center et al
[…] In sum as there is no individual liability under Section 46a-60(a)(1), Turner’s claims under this portion of CFEPA are dismissed as against all of the individual defendants. However, Turner’s Section 46a-60(a)(5) aiding or abetting claims survive. III. CTFMLA Defendants argue Turner’s CTFMLA claim must be dismissed because Eastconn is not a covered employer under Conn. Gen. Stat. §31-51kk, et seq. The CTFMLA defines an employer as: [A] person engaged in any activity, enterprise or business who employs seventy-five or more employees, and includes any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer and any successor in interest of an employer, but shall not include the state, a municipality, a local or regional board of education, or a private or parochial elementary or secondary school. Conn. Gen. Stat. §31-51kk. Defendants argue that the CTFMLA only applies to private not public employees and that Turner is essentially a public school teacher exempt from the CTFMLA. [Dkt. #10, Def. Mem., p.13-14].