Fetcho v. Hearst Connecticut Post, LLC
[…] Lahey was 84 years old
and Mr. Sbrega 58 at the time of plaintiff's termination. (Doc. 35-4.) These are objective and
readily verifiable statements of fact which are not rebutted by record evidence offered by
plaintiff. In all other respects, the court accepts the plaintiffs allegations as true for purposes of
the motion.
The plaintiff makes claims under both state and federal law. The court will consider each
separately.
A.
Claims under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act
In 1967, Congress passed the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 621
et seq. (the "ADEA''), in order to address the unfairness experienced by "older workers [who]
find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain
employment when displaced from jobs." 29 U.S. C. § 621(a)(l). The ADEA prohibits
workplace discrimination on the basis of age. It provides for enforcement both through
administrative proceedings before the Secretary of Labor and through private civil actions such
as this case. 29 U.S.C. § 626.