Avetisyants et al v. Astromedia Global, Inc., et al
[…] Plaintiffs also argued
that this Court has personal jurisdiction over defendant Nehring and should order him to transfer
his shares in two foreign companies—St. Hedwig Memorial, Inc., and BVI Holding Company—
to Connecticut for attachment.
III. Discussion
A. The Effect of the Order Approving the Parties’ Stipulation
Because the PJR statute is a derogation of the common law, Connecticut mandates strict
compliance with the requirements of its PJR statute. Ledgebrook Condominium Ass’n, Inc. v.
Lusk Corp., 172 Conn, 577, 582–83 (1977). Connecticut General Statutes § 52-278b further
provides that “no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or
equity . . . unless he has complied with the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g.” Those
sections require, among other things, a finding of probable cause and a hearing to determine
whether probable cause exists. Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 52-278c, 52-278d. Those requirements are
mandatory, and a PJR shall not issue if they are not satisfied. Essex Grp., Inc. v. Ducci Elec.