Fabula v. American Medical Response, Inc.
[…] (Id. ¶ 45.) Mr. Fabula alleges that “[a]ll ambulance personnel at AMR were directed to falsify PCRs by including information that would qualify for Medicare reimbursement [for] runs that did not meet the medical necessity requirement.” (Id. ¶ 60.) Before he began his employment at AMR, Mr. Fabula served as a medic in the United States Army from February 2005 until 2010. (Id. ¶ 8.) While he was in the army, Mr. Fabula was 1 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(d)(1) provides, in relevant part, that “Medicare covers ambulance services . . . only if they are furnished to a beneficiary whose medical condition is such that other means of transportation are contraindicated. . . .” 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(e)(3) provides, in relevant part, that “Medicare covers . . . ambulance transportation . . . [f]rom a [skilled nursing facility (“SNF”)] to the nearest supplier of medically necessary services not available at the SNF where the beneficiary is a resident, including the