Jackson et al v. Bloomfield et al
[…] Miller v. Egan, 828 A.2d 549, 561-62 (Conn. 2003). “In order to determine if a state actor’s conduct is caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the granted statutory authority, it is necessary to examine the nature of the 19 Although the plaintiffs have not challenged Marshal Kaz’s reliance on Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165, the Court notes that there is reason to doubt that the statute applies to the personal/individual liability of state marshals, who are independent contractors. See supra note 18. Nonetheless, a similarly worded statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 6-38a(b) provides: “Any state marshal, shall, in the performance of execution or service of process functions, have the right of entry on private property and no such person shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused by the discharge of such functions.” Case law interpreting Section 6-38a(b) is very limited, but at least one court has applied the provision in the same manner as Section 4-165. Bonito Mfg., Inc. v. Criscuolo, No. X10UWYCV106010297, 2014 WL 6462303, at *3 (Conn. Super. Ct. Oct. 20, 2014).