In Re Friedberg
[…] On April 30, 2010, the Bankruptcy Court entered an Order approving the appointment of Neier as Trustee. On June 15, 2010, Neier filed a Motion to Convert Case from Chapter 11 to Chapter 7 (the “Motion to Convert”). Following a hearing on June 22, 2010, the Bankruptcy Court granted the Motion to Convert. Friedberg was absent from that hearing due to a scheduled medical procedure. On July 6, 2010, Friedberg appealed the Ruling to this court on the basis that, due to his absence, he was not afforded his right to be heard as a party in interest. See 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b) (“A party in interest, including the debtor, . . . may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter.”). On September 7, 2011, Judge Alvin W. Thompson entered an order vacating the Bankruptcy Court’s decision and remanding it “for proceedings consistent with this order.” Appee. Ex.