Lyle v. James et al
[…] Given these facts, the Court cannot
conclude that Ira James’ siblings believed that he expected reimbursement for
his repayment of his father’s loan, nor that they unjustly failed to pay him for the
financial service he allegedly provided to his father.
13
Even if Mr. James has successfully proven that his siblings have been
unjustly enriched, however, his claim is time-barred pursuant to Connecticut’s
probate statutes. Connecticut probate law requires that a claim be presented to
the estate within 150 days of the appointment of the first fiduciary. Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 45a-356(a). If a claim is not presented within this time period, “no fiduciary
shall be chargeable for any assets that a fiduciary may have paid or distributed in
good faith in satisfaction of any lawful claims, expenses or taxes or to any
beneficiary before such claim was presented.” Id. Every claim must be
presented to the fiduciary in writing, and “[n]o creditor shall be entitled to enforce
payment of his claim against assets in the hands of a fiduciary in any proceeding
in any court unless his claim is presented” in accordance with the provisions of
[§ 45a-358].” Conn.