Martinez et al v. Young & Son Remodeling, LLC et al
[…] Defendants were given leave to expend company funds in the ordinary course of business. See Doc. #60. In support of their application, plaintiffs filed the Affidavits of Rigoberto Martinez, Andres Perez, Jorge Lopez, Concepcion Garcia, and Jose Hernandez. [Doc. #41]. In response, defendants provided the Affidavit of Douglas Young. [Doc. #631]. PROBABLE CAUSE STANDARD To grant a prejudgment remedy ("PJR") of attachment, the court must make a finding of "probable cause." Connecticut General Statutes § 52-278c(a)(2) requires that the application include: An affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into 2 account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff. Connecticut General Statute §52-278d provides that a PJR hearing is limited to a determination of "whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in