Lima LS plc v. PHL Variable Insurance Company et al
[…] Shields v. Citytrust Bancorp, Inc., 25 F.3d 1124, 1128 (2d Cir. 1994). The purpose of
the specificity requirement is: (1) to ensure that a complaint provides a defendant with
fair notice of plaintiff’s claim; (2) to safeguard a defendant’s reputation from improvident
charges; and (3) to protect defendant from a strike suit. O’Brien v. Nat’l Prop. Analysts
Partners, 936 F.2d 674, 676 (2d Cir. 1991).
A.
Antitrust
Plaintiff has brought its antitrust claims pursuant to the Connecticut Antitrust Act,
Connecticut General Statutes §§ 35-24 through 35-45. Specifically, plaintiff has alleged
claims for monopsony and attempted monopsony under Section 35-27, which provides
that “every contract, combination or conspiracy to monopolize, or attempt to
monopolize, or monopolization of any part of trade or commerce is unlawful;” and
Section 35-28, which prohibits contracts, concerted action or conspiracy to engage in
certain anticompetitive action, including, inter alia, price fixing; controlling rates or fees;
limiting production, sale or supply; allocating or dividing customers or markets; or