Mittasch v. Reviczky et al
[…] transfer the unexpended trust property as directed in the trust instrument or, if there are no such
directions in the trust instrument, the property shall pass to the estate of the grantor.” EPTL § 78.1(c) (emphasis added). Underlying this provision is an assumption that the grantor would be
dead upon termination of the trust. Otherwise, one would expect the drafters to have provided
that the property would pass, upon termination of the trust, either to the grantor or to his or her
estate. They could easily have done so. Compare Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-489a (Connecticut
statute, which expressly permits both testamentary and inter vivos trusts for the care of pets,
providing that “[t]rust property not required for its intended use, including trust property
remaining upon termination of the trust, shall be distributed … (3) [t]o the settlor, if then living;
(4) [p]ursuant to the residuary clause of the settlor’s or testator’s will; or (5) [t]o the settlor’s or
testator’s heirs ….”). Because the purpose of the New York statute is to carry out the grantor’s
wishes by creating a lawful trust to serve as the receptacle for funds or other property to be used
to care for a cherished animal, it would be strange for the drafters to fail to make any provision