Mittasch v. Reviczky et al
[…] 10
taken by the Defendants” (emphasis added))), the Plaintiff has not alleged facts indicating that
she has expended any monies of the Trust to care for the dogs, as a result of the Defendants’
actions or otherwise. And she made no effort to defend her standing on this ground in her brief
in opposition to the Defendants’ Motions to Dismiss. In any event, Connecticut law permits
municipal authorities holding a dog under the challenged statute to charge only the “owner or
keeper” of the dog for the animal’s care. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22-333 (“The owner or keeper of
any dog, cat or other animal impounded for the purposes of quarantine, as set forth in sections
22-358 and 22-359, shall pay the amount determined by the municipality to be the full cost of
detention and care of such quarantined animal.”) The Defendants’ detention of the dogs under §
22-358 has imposed no costs on the Plaintiff or the Trust, because the Plaintiff is not the owner
or keeper of the dogs.
Nor is there any suggestion in the record that the Plaintiff has attempted to place either of