Mittasch v. Reviczky et al
[…] intervene in the hearing but the Department denied her request, finding that the Plaintiff lacked
an interest in the dogs. (Decision on Pet. To Intervene as Party, In re “Stella Blue” (Conn. Dep’t
of Agric. Sept. 18, 2012) [Dkt. # 15-9] at 2).) Because all of these events occurred after this
action was filed, the Court does not rely on them in determining whether the Plaintiff has
standing. See Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 569 n.4 (1992) (“The existence of
federal jurisdiction ordinarily depends on the facts as they exist when the complaint is filed.”).
5
EPTL § 7-8.1(a) provides that “[a] trust for the care of a designated domestic or pet
animal is valid. The intended use of the principal or income may be enforced by an individual
designated for that purpose in the trust instrument or, if none, by an individual appointed by a
court upon application to it by an individual, or by a trustee. Such trust shall terminate when the
living animal[,] beneficiary[,] or beneficiaries of such trust are no longer alive.”
6
“The Lexus Project, Legal Defense for All Breeds” describes itself as a § 501(c)(3)
organization devoted to the welfare of dogs.
See The Lexus Project,