Mittasch v. Reviczky et al
[…] When
the Trust was created, the two dogs were being held not by the Plaintiff or even by their owner,
Ms. Chapman-Avery, but by the Town and a third-party. Even after one of the dogs, Tazzy, was
released to the third party, the Plaintiff made no attempt to care for or take custody of that dog –
at least from all that appears in the materials before the Court. Because there is no evidence that
the Plaintiff has ever possessed the dogs, her argument that she is a “keeper” of the dogs under
Connecticut statutes also fails. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22-327(6) (defining “keeper” as “any
person, other than the owner, harboring or having in his possession any dog”).9
Further, while the Complaint includes vague – and contradictory – allegations about
whether the Trust has ever incurred any expenses related to the dogs’ care (compare Compl. ¶ 33
(alleging that the Trust and the Plaintiff “are in fact incurring expenses charged by the