Mittasch v. Reviczky et al
[…] quotation marks omitted).
2
In January 2012, Ms. Chapman-Avery requested a hearing to appeal the Disposal Order,
as permitted by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22-358. (Hr’g Request, In re “Stella Blue” (Conn. Dep’t of
Agric. Jan. 13, 2012), Ex. E [Dkt. # 22-1].) On June 22, 2012, the Department of Agriculture
provided notice to Ms. Chapman-Avery of a hearing scheduled for August 1, 2012, which was
then rescheduled to August 28, 2012. (Notice of Hr’g, In re “Stella Blue” (Conn. Dep’t of
Agric. June 22, 2012), Ex. H [Dkt. # 22-1]; Rescheduling of Hr’g, In re “Stella Blue” (Conn.
2
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22-358(c) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The commissioner, the Chief Animal Control Officer, any animal control
officer, any municipal animal control officer or any regional animal
control officer may make any order concerning the restraint or disposal of
any biting dog, cat or other animal as the commissioner or such officer
deems necessary. … Any person aggrieved by an order of any municipal
animal control officer, the Chief Animal Control Officer, any animal
control officer or any regional animal control officer may request a
hearing before the commissioner within fourteen days of the issuance of
such order. Any order issued pursuant to this section that requires the
restraint of an animal shall be effective upon its issuance and shall remain
in effect during any appeal of such order to the commissioner. After such
hearing, the commissioner may affirm, modify or revoke such order as the
commissioner deems proper.
3
The Complaint alleges that Tazzy also was removed from Ms. Chapman-Avery under
the Disposal Order. (Compl. ¶¶ 23, 25.) It appears, however, that Ms. Chapman-Avery was
ordered by the Connecticut Superior Court to surrender Tazzy as a part of the criminal