Mittasch v. Reviczky et al
[…] may only leave a sum of money to a person, along with a request that the money be used for the
pet’s care.”) (emphasis added).)
The case law so holding dealt with attempts to create
testamentary trusts, i.e., to provide for the care of the owner’s pets after his or her death. See,
e.g., In re Mills’ Estate, 111 N.Y.S.2d 622, 625 (N.Y. Sur. Ct. 1952) (invalidating a pet trust
created in a will because it measured the life of the trust by the lives of animals and not human
beings, contrary to the Rule Against Perpetuities).
In 1996, New York adopted EPTL § 7-6.1, later renumbered as EPTL § 7-8.1, to address
the problem arising from this line of cases. The statute provides that, “[a] trust for the care of a
designated domestic or pet animal is valid,” “[t]he intended use of the principal or income may
be enforced by an individual designated for that purpose in the trust instrument,” and the “trust
15
shall terminate when the living animal beneficiary or beneficiaries of such trust are no longer
alive.” EPTL § 7-8.1(a).
There are several provisions of the statute, however, that, taken together, provide strong